Independent explainers · Sources linked

How we work

News Margin

The news, the numbers and what they mean

Iran war explained: where talks stand and what markets price

Iran: what markets price: Iran war explained: where talks stand and what markets price

Short answer

U.S.-Iran talks are stalled after a June memorandum's 60-day window for a final deal expired on August 17. On October 24, Polymarket traders priced a final nuclear deal by December 31 at 13.5% and a U.S. invasion of Iran before 2027 at 18.5%.

  • What happened U.S.-Israeli strikes started the war on February 28, 2026. The June memorandum's deal window expired on August 17.
  • Why it matters The U.S. naval blockade and Hormuz shipping remain the main bargaining chips.
  • What is priced On October 24, Polymarket priced a final deal by December 31 at 13.5% and a U.S. invasion at 18.5%.
  • What to watch The November 3 midterms. The White House said there would be no U.S. attack before then.

Last checked

Key facts

War beganFebruary 28, 2026 (joint U.S.-Israeli strikes)
U.S.-Iran memorandum14 points, text read out by a U.S. official on June 17, 2026
Deal window expiredAugust 17, 2026 (60-day negotiating period)
U.S. midterm electionsNovember 3, 2026
Polymarket: U.S. invades Iran before 202718.5% Yes (October 24, 2026)
Polymarket: final nuclear deal by Dec 3113.5% Yes (October 24, 2026)

What has happened since the war began on February 28?

The war began on February 28, 2026, with joint U.S.-Israeli strikes on Iran. According to NPR, the Pentagon called the operation "Epic Fury" and Israel called it "Roaring Lion". Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei was killed in the strikes. On March 9, Iran's Assembly of Experts named his son, Mojtaba Khamenei, as the new supreme leader.

This conflict followed the June 2025 "Twelve-Day War" between Israel and Iran. That war's ceasefire held until the bombing on February 28. After the war began, Iran closed the Strait of Hormuz.

Since then, the conflict has moved between truces and new fighting. A ceasefire in place in April was meant to last only two weeks. Trump extended it on April 21 while talks hosted by Pakistan stalled. In June, a 14-point memorandum committed both sides to end military operations on all fronts, including Lebanon. By July, Trump was saying the ceasefire was over.

Date (2026)EventReported by
Feb 28Joint U.S.-Israeli strikes on Iran begin the warNPR
Mar 9Mojtaba Khamenei named supreme leader after his father was killedPress reports
Apr 21Trump extends a two-week ceasefire as Pakistan-hosted talks falterPress reports
Jun 17Text of a 14-point U.S.-Iran memorandum read out by a U.S. officialReuters
Jul 8Trump says the ceasefire is over after the two sides trade attacks in the GulfPress reports
Jul 26U.S. halts a 13-night streak of escalating strikes but keeps its blockadePress reports
Jul 29-31CENTCOM strikes dozens of IRGC targets; Iran says it hit Kuwait's Ahmad Al-Jaber airbase with dronesPress reports
Aug 17The memorandum's 60-day negotiating window expires with no final dealPress reports
Oct 23Tanker hit by an unknown projectile in the Strait of HormuzABC News, citing UKMTO
Main events in the 2026 U.S./Israel-Iran war, from the reports cited.

Where do U.S.-Iran talks stand now?

The June memorandum is still the framework both sides refer to. According to Reuters, it set a maximum of 60 days to negotiate a final deal, extendable by mutual consent. It also required the U.S. to fully end its naval blockade within 30 days. Neither of those things happened. That 60-day period ran out on August 17, and Trump said he was "not in a hurry".

Since then, each side has added conditions. In early October, the U.S. demanded a "meaningful" cut in Iran's enrichment capacity, according to Al Jazeera. Its report on those demands focused on Iran's 60 percent enriched fuel. Trump rejected a proposal Iran made in late September at the UN General Assembly.

Iran has set its own conditions. President Pezeshkian said the U.S. must first end the pressure and threats and lift sanctions before any negotiations. A senior Iranian security official said no enriched uranium would leave Iran. Those conditions conflict directly with the U.S. demand on enrichment.

Mediation has gone through Pakistan, Qatar and Oman at different stages. Iran says its latest proposal reached Washington via Qatar. On October 23, U.S. Ambassador to the UN Mike Waltz said the blockade could be maintained "for the foreseeable future", according to Iran International. He also said no decision had been made on renewed strikes.

How do the blockade and Hormuz shape the talks?

Two sources of pressure shape the talks. A U.S. naval blockade of Iranian ports limits Iran's trade. Iran closed the Strait of Hormuz after the war began, and Gulf shipping remains exposed. A tanker transiting the strait was hit by an unknown projectile on October 23, according to UKMTO. It continued its voyage. The blockade and Hormuz shipping remain central bargaining chips, according to Reuters' account of the memorandum. Removing either one depends on a deal that has not arrived.

The conflict has also reached beyond Iran's borders. In late July, Iran said it hit Kuwait's Ahmad Al-Jaber airbase with drones.

Claims about the fighting are often disputed. On August 1-2, Trump said the U.S. would cancel a planned attack if a deal came together quickly, and that Israel was part of that commitment. Iran's Mehr news agency called that claim a lie.

What are prediction markets pricing?

Polymarket lets traders buy shares that pay $1 if an event happens. A price of 0.145 implies a 14.5% probability. These are odds set by trading, not forecasts by an expert body. Figures below come from Polymarket's public data on October 24, 2026.

Each market's rules define its outcome narrowly. The invasion market resolves Yes only if the U.S. starts an offensive meant to establish control over part of Iran. Its cutoff is December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. The rule text is about an offensive intended to establish control over territory. A strike campaign is not named in it, so read the full rules on the market page before assuming how one would be treated.

For the ceasefire market, only Israeli or Iranian air or surface-to-surface missile strikes that land on the other's territory since August 7 count. The ceasefire market's October 31 cutoff is 11:59 PM IRST. U.S.-Iran clashes, attacks on Hormuz shipping and fighting in Lebanon do not count.

Later deadlines always give more time for something to happen. That is why the ceasefire odds fall from 84.5% (Oct 31) to 56% (Nov 15), 49% (Nov 30) and 40.5% (Dec 31), while the deal odds rise from 1.8% to 6.5% to 13.5%. The useful signal is the size of each step. The drop between October 31 and November 15 is the largest in the ceasefire ladder. The price alone does not show why.

The deal market sets a high bar. To count, a deal must be a signed or formally adopted text, identified as the final deal under the June memorandum, with at least one measurable nuclear limit.

The leadership change market resolves Yes if Mojtaba Khamenei ceases to be Iran's de facto leader at any point before the listed date. It is priced at 1.95% for October 31, 9.5% for November 30, 14.5% for December 31 and 25.5% for June 30, 2027. Displayed prices can differ from the last trade. The invasion market showed 18.5% while its last trade was 17 cents, and the final deal market showed 13.5% against a last trade of 14 cents.

This is information, not financial or betting advice. A Yes share pays $1 only if the event happens under the market's exact rules. Otherwise it pays nothing, and you can lose the full amount paid. Polymarket is not available everywhere, so check local rules.

Polymarket questionDeadlineYes priceImplied odds
Israel x Iran ceasefire continuesOct 310.84584.5%
Israel x Iran ceasefire continuesNov 150.5656%
Israel x Iran ceasefire continuesNov 300.4949%
Israel x Iran ceasefire continuesDec 310.40540.5%
U.S. invades IranDec 31, 20260.18518.5%
US-Iran final nuclear dealOct 310.0181.8%
US-Iran final nuclear dealNov 300.0656.5%
US-Iran final nuclear dealDec 310.13513.5%
Iran leadership changeOct 310.01951.95%
Iran leadership changeNov 300.0959.5%
Iran leadership changeDec 310.14514.5%
Iran leadership changeJun 30, 20270.25525.5%
Polymarket prices fetched via the public Gamma API, October 24, 2026. Market odds, not forecasts.

What should readers watch next?

November 3, the date of the U.S. midterm elections, is the next fixed point. On October 22, the White House said the U.S. would not attack Iran at any time before then. Reports of joint strike plans after that date are covered in the section on what is not confirmed, below.

  • October 31: first resolution date for the Israel-Iran ceasefire, nuclear deal and leadership change markets.
  • November 3: U.S. midterm elections.
  • November 15 and November 30: later ceasefire market deadlines, priced at 56% and 49%.
  • December 31, 2026: deadline for the invasion, final deal and leadership change markets.
  • Any formal U.S. reply to Iran's latest proposal sent via Qatar.

What is not confirmed?

Several points in this story are disputed or unverified. They are listed here so readers can weigh the reporting above.

  • Whether any U.S.-Iran ceasefire is in effect. Trump said on July 8 that the ceasefire was over. The U.S. blockade remained in force as of October 23, and no later ceasefire statement has been confirmed for this explainer.
  • The memorandum's exact signing date. A U.S. official read out the 14-point text on June 17, according to Reuters. This explainer has not confirmed a separate signing date.
  • The content of Iran's latest proposal. Iran says it reached Washington via Qatar. Its terms, and whether the U.S. has formally replied, have not been confirmed.
  • Reports that joint strikes may resume after November 3 rest on unnamed Israeli sources. U.S. Ambassador to the UN Mike Waltz said on October 23 that no decision has been made.
  • When Israel and Iran last exchanged direct strikes has not been confirmed for this explainer.
  • Casualty totals for the war have not been verified for this explainer.
  • Polymarket prices were read through the public Gamma API. Displayed prices can differ from the last trade, as explained in the prediction markets section above.

FAQ

When did the Iran war start?

It began on February 28, 2026, with joint U.S.-Israeli strikes on Iran. The Pentagon named the operation "Epic Fury" and Israel called it "Roaring Lion", according to NPR.

Is there a ceasefire between the U.S. and Iran?

No ceasefire status has been confirmed as of October 24. Trump said on July 8 that the ceasefire was over, there was more fighting on July 29-31, and the U.S. naval blockade remains in place.

Who leads Iran now?

Mojtaba Khamenei, son of Ali Khamenei, who was killed in the February strikes. Iran's Assembly of Experts named him supreme leader on March 9.

What happened to the June memorandum?

Its 60-day window to negotiate a final deal expired on August 17 without an agreement. Talks are stalled over U.S. demands to cut enrichment and Iranian demands to lift sanctions first.

What do Polymarket odds mean?

They are probabilities implied by trading. A price of 0.135 means traders collectively price a 13.5% chance. They are not expert forecasts.

Sources

Figures change. Check the primary sources below.