Independent explainers · Sources linked

How we work

News Margin

The news, the numbers and what they mean

Why You Can See Everything grew in its second weekend

A documentary goes wide: illustration of a cinema auditorium seen from the back row, seats filled with distant silhouettes fr

Last checked

Short answer

It grew because A24 roughly tripled its theater count. You Can See Everything opened on 855 screens with more than 2,000 sold-out shows, then widened to 2,655 locations and made $19.5 million in its second weekend, according to AP. Each theater earned less on average, but there were far more of them. Warner Bros.' Clayface still took No. 1 with $24 million.

  • What happened The Elizabeth Holmes documentary made $19.5 million in weekend two, up on its opening, and finished $4.5 million behind Clayface (studio estimates).
  • Why it grew A24 widened it from 855 to 2,655 locations. The per-theater average fell from roughly $17,500 to $18,000 at the opening (depending on which estimate is used) to $7,345, but the total rose.
  • The comparison Clayface opened wide on 3,458 theaters with $24 million on a reported $40-44 million budget. The documentary reportedly cost under $7 million to make.
  • What to watch Weekend actuals, which replace Sunday estimates and could shift the reported percentage gain.

Key facts

You Can See Everything, weekend two$19.5 million from 2,655 locations (AP)
Two-week total$45,145,476 (The Numbers)
Opening weekend$15 million Sunday estimate from 855 screens, later $15.6 million (Variety)
Per-theater average, weekend two$7,345 vs $6,940 for Clayface (The Numbers)
Clayface opening$24 million from 3,458 theaters; $43 million global (Variety, TheWrap)
Reported costsUnder $7 million to make, less than $10 million to market (AP)

What happened at the box office?

Over the opening weekend that ended Sunday, October 18, A24's You Can See Everything made about $15 million from only 855 screens, with more than 2,000 sold-out showings, according to A24 as reported by AP. Variety later revised that opening to $15.6 million. AP called it the biggest nonmusic documentary opening since Fahrenheit 9/11, which made nearly $24 million from 868 theaters, and the biggest opening on under 1,000 screens since Borat in 2006.

The following weekend, October 23 to 25, the film widened to 2,655 locations and made $19.5 million. That is a second weekend larger than the first, which is not what usually happens. Its two-week total is $45.1 million, and AP said it already ranks among the highest grossing documentaries ever.

It still did not finish first. Warner Bros.' Clayface opened at No. 1 with $24 million from 3,458 theaters. The gap was $4.5 million, and both figures are studio estimates.

For context, Screen Daily put the total weekend market at $94.9m, with the year to date at $8.4bn, 20.2% ahead of 2025.

FilmWeekend grossTheatersPer-theater average
Clayface$24 million3,458$6,940
You Can See Everything$19.5 million2,655$7,345
Weekend of October 23-25, 2026, studio estimates. Per-theater averages from The Numbers.

How can a film earn more while each screen earns less?

This is a platform release: a distributor opens a film in a limited number of theaters, then adds screens once demand shows. More than 2,000 sold-out shows on the opening weekend, according to A24, pointed to demand beyond the 855 screens it had booked. AP also reported that more than 70% of the opening-weekend crowd was under 35. Collider reported on October 21 that A24 was widening to more than 2,600 theaters.

TheWrap put the opening per-theater average at $17,543, based on the $15 million estimate. In weekend two, The Numbers put it at $7,345. A weekend's gross is roughly theaters times per-theater average. For the opening, 855 x $17,543 is about $15 million. For weekend two, 2,655 x $7,345 is about $19.5 million. The average fell by more than half, but the theater count rose about 3.1 times, so the total rose.

Even after the expansion, the documentary's per-theater average, $7,345, was higher than Clayface's $6,940. Clayface won the weekend because it played in more theaters, 3,458 against 2,655.

How big the rise was depends on the outlet and the base. Screen Daily and The Numbers reported 25%, which fits Variety's revised $15.6 million opening as the base. TheWrap reported 23%. Against the $15 million Sunday estimate, the rise would be larger than either figure. All outlets agree on the $19.5 million second weekend.

Has a documentary or comedy done this before?

Yes, and the closest match is Borat, the film AP used as its benchmark. In 2006 it opened to $26,455,463 in 837 theaters, then widened to 2,566 theaters and grew 7% to $28,269,900 in its second weekend, according to The Numbers. It finished at $128,505,958 domestic.

The plan was spelled out at the time. A 2006 Box Office Mojo report quoted a distribution executive: "It's the perfect set-up to go to 2,200 to 2,500 theaters next week." Twenty years later, A24 followed similar arithmetic. It started under 900 screens, roughly tripled the count, and grew.

Fahrenheit 9/11 is the other reference point. Box Office Mojo lists it with a $23,920,637 opening, a $119,194,771 domestic gross and a $6,000,000 budget. That budget is in the same range as the under $7 million AP reported for You Can See Everything.

FilmOpeningOpening theatersWeekend twoWeekend two theaters
Borat (2006)$26,455,463837$28,269,9002,566
You Can See Everything (2026)$15.6 million (Variety)855$19.5 million2,655
Borat figures from The Numbers. 2026 figures are studio estimates.

What do the two release strategies cost, and how did they perform?

The two films were released in different ways. AP reported that You Can See Everything cost under $7 million to make and less than $10 million to market. Its two-week gross of $45.1 million is already more than double its combined reported production and marketing costs. Box office gross is shared with theater owners, so this is not the same as profit.

Clayface went wide from day one. AP put its budget at $44 million and said such an opening would have been a flop for most superhero films. TheWrap put production at about $40 million.

Variety said the $24 million start came in at the lower end of the studio's $25 million to $35 million expectations. Clayface added $19 million from 76 markets for a $43 million global start, and audiences gave it an A- CinemaScore, which AP called a high grade for a horror release.

Neither film reached its pre-weekend tracking. TheWrap's preview had the documentary at $20 million to $25 million and Clayface at $25 million to $35 million from about 3,400 theaters. Both landed just below the low end.

What is the film about, and what does the court record say?

You Can See Everything is directed by Nathan Fielder and Lance Oppenheim, runs nearly three hours and follows Theranos founder Elizabeth Holmes in her final days before reporting to federal prison. AP says it was made in secret over three years. This piece is about the release, not a review.

The public court record, as reported by NBC/CNBC: Holmes was found guilty on four counts of wire fraud in January 2022. Judge Edward Davila sentenced her to 135 months, more than 11 years, in prison. She began serving her sentence on May 30, 2023, at a women's federal prison in Bryan, Texas, and was ordered to pay $452 million in restitution. She later lost a bid to have her appeal reheard.

What is not confirmed, and what comes next?

All 2026 weekend figures are studio estimates. Final weekend actuals could change the No. 1 gap and the reported percentage gain.

  • The exact opening weekend: estimates range from $15 million (Sunday) to $15.6 million (Variety). The second-weekend rise is reported as 23% or 25% depending on the outlet.
  • Clayface's budget is reported as $44 million by AP and as about $40 million by TheWrap. No studio figure was found for this article.
  • No official A24 press release was retrieved for this article.
  • "Biggest documentary opening" claims in AP and Variety are limited to nonmusic or nonmusical documentaries.
  • Judge Edward Davila's 135-month sentence was reported on November 18, 2022. Holmes' current custody status was not independently checked.

FAQ

How much has You Can See Everything made at the box office?

$45,145,476 domestically after two weekends, according to The Numbers. It made $19.5 million in its second weekend from 2,655 locations.

Why did You Can See Everything earn more in its second weekend?

A24 widened it from 855 to 2,655 locations after more than 2,000 sold-out opening shows. Its per-theater average fell, but the larger screen count lifted the total.

Did You Can See Everything beat Clayface?

No. Clayface took No. 1 with $24 million, $4.5 million ahead, based on studio estimates. The documentary did post a higher per-theater average, $7,345 against $6,940.

Is it the biggest documentary opening ever?

No. Fahrenheit 9/11 opened bigger in 2004, with $23,920,637 according to Box Office Mojo. AP called You Can See Everything the biggest nonmusic documentary opening since then. Variety described it as the best start for a nonmusical documentary in 20 years.

Who made You Can See Everything?

Nathan Fielder and Lance Oppenheim directed it, and A24 is releasing it. AP reported it cost under $7 million to make.

Sources

Figures change. Check the primary sources above.